The TRPC Data Centre Security Index (DCSI) 2020 is a composite statistical measure of the different risks that can impact data centres’ activities.

Comprising 32 indicators, TRPC DCSI 2020 provides a snapshot of data centres’ exposure to elements that can threaten their integrity, disrupt their activities, and jeopardise their reputation when they operate in a given country.

The indicators are grouped under six major types of risk – Infrastructure Risk, Energy Risk, Natural Risk, Business Risk, Political Risk, and Legal Risk – providing a holistic assessment of an economy’s risk profile.

TRPC DCSI 2020 examines the risk exposure of 18 Asia-Pacific (APAC) economies – Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.

It also includes the risk profiles of 12 non-APAC economies – Brazil, Canada, Chile, Estonia, Germany, Mexico, Peru, Russia, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and the United States.

A lower score denotes the existence of a range of risks that can hinder, weaken, or even jeopardise a data centre’s operations. A higher score demonstrates a well-rounded environment in which a data centre can expect stable and continuous operations.

Infrastructure RiskEnergy RiskNatural RiskBusiness RiskPolitical RiskLegal Risk
APAC-186.66.75.36.77.06.7
Australia7.67.35.78.08.07.7
Brazil5.47.87.95.76.15.3
Brunei5.47.28.37.47.96.1
Cambodia4.24.76.25.46.04.7
Canada7.88.96.17.58.38.2
Chile6.38.05.16.57.26.7
China6.76.73.26.56.86.1
Estonia6.77.69.37.88.07.4
Germany8.47.78.27.17.97.3
Hong Kong8.78.16.58.08.18.8
India6.55.83.76.24.66.2
Indonesia6.75.83.56.06.66.0
Japan8.77.73.36.58.48.1
Laos3.35.96.75.26.55.0
Malaysia7.76.95.97.27.38.0
Mexico5.96.44.06.95.75.5
Myanmar4.65.13.24.66.05.3
New Zealand6.79.15.68.18.58.6
Peru4.66.55.06.46.25.2
Philippines4.95.92.85.14.75.3
Russia6.76.65.06.95.55.8
Singapore8.98.110.08.58.49.0
South Africa6.25.27.86.56.06.2
South Korea7.87.25.87.17.46.9
Taiwan7.96.86.57.17.97.3
Thailand6.16.75.17.26.06.3
United Arab Emirates7.47.05.78.57.77.5
United Kingdom8.08.18.07.67.38.3
United States8.87.33.97.66.58.0
Vietnam5.85.94.36.36.64.9

The full report for the TRPC DCSI 2020 can be found here.

Infrastructure Risk

Quality of RoadsEfficiency of Train ServicesAirport ConnectivityEfficiency of Seaport ServicesSecure Internet Servers
APAC-186.66.18.16.65.3
Australia6.86.19.76.78.4
Brazil4.33.59.04.45.6
Brunei7.05.13.45.95.6
Cambodia4.83.15.45.12.4
Canada7.46.19.67.38.3
Chile7.54.35.86.97.0
China6.56.510.06.54.1
Estonia6.76.73.38.08.8
Germany7.87.810.07.68.9
Hong Kong8.79.18.88.87.9
India6.36.410.06.63.2
Indonesia5.66.710.06.15.2
Japan8.69.510.08.17.4
Laos4.63.33.63.91.0
Malaysia7.87.48.97.66.7
Mexico6.44.49.26.13.4
Myanmar5.14.67.65.40.2
New Zealand6.75.66.27.37.8
Peru4.53.85.85.23.6
Philippines5.03.48.35.22.5
Russia4.77.08.96.56.6
Singapore9.28.38.59.29.3
South Africa6.14.76.36.47.4
South Korea8.28.49.27.75.6
Taiwan7.87.68.37.48.3
Thailand6.23.89.95.84.9
United Arab Emirates8.46.58.97.85.3
United Kingdom7.46.610.07.78.2
United States8.48.210.08.39.1
Vietnam4.54.88.65.45.5

Energy Risk

Electrification RateQuality of Electricity SupplyRenewables in Electricity ProductionReliability of Water Supply
APAC-189.47.62.27.7
Australia10.08.12.09.1
Brazil10.06.48.26.6
Brunei10.07.73.08.0
Cambodia6.05.01.56.2
Canada10.09.46.69.6
Chile10.08.74.78.6
China10.07.12.67.0
Estonia10.08.33.09.0
Germany10.08.83.68.6
Hong Kong10.09.83.09.8
India8.26.71.96.7
Indonesia9.16.31.26.6
Japan10.09.51.89.5
Laos9.16.91.56.2
Malaysia9.98.41.47.8
Mexico10.07.01.76.8
Myanmar8.53.91.56.5
New Zealand10.09.38.38.6
Peru9.57.22.66.5
Philippines9.06.01.57.2
Russia10.07.31.77.5
Singapore10.09.83.09.8
South Africa8.65.60.56.2
South Korea10.09.20.49.1
Taiwan10.09.00.57.8
Thailand10.07.42.07.4
United Arab Emirates10.09.30.08.5
United Kingdom10.09.53.49.6
United States10.08.91.78.7
Vietnam9.86.21.56.2

Natural Risk

Physical Exposure to EarthquakesPhysical Exposure to FloodsPhysical Exposure to TsunamisPhysical Exposure to Tropical CyclonesPopulation Affected by Natural Disasters
APAC-185.13.73.34.89.9
Australia6.04.72.85.210.0
Brazil7.61.910.010.010.0
Brunei9.98.65.08.110.0
Cambodia9.90.54.86.09.6
Canada5.24.83.17.410.0
Chile0.24.40.910.010.0
China2.11.60.71.99.8
Estonia9.96.410.010.010.0
Germany7.33.910.010.010.0
Hong Kong5.75.84.46.99.9
India2.11.61.92.89.9
Indonesia1.51.90.33.910.0
Japan0.56.10.00.09.9
Laos6.00.910.06.510.0
Malaysia5.93.42.97.110.0
Mexico1.52.83.42.39.9
Myanmar0.60.11.14.49.9
New Zealand1.76.22.97.110.0
Peru0.93.60.710.09.7
Philippines0.52.80.70.49.6
Russia2.91.64.56.210.0
Singapore9.99.910.010.010.0
South Africa9.55.05.19.610.0
South Korea9.95.32.41.510.0
Taiwan5.75.84.46.99.9
Thailand6.61.22.85.19.7
United Arab Emirates1.06.23.08.210.0
United Kingdom9.95.25.110.010.0
United States2.13.62.12.49.3
Vietnam6.90.02.62.19.7

Business Risk

Tax AttractivenessEase of Paying TaxesEase of Enforcing ContractsSoundness of BanksEase of Starting a BusinessEase of Getting Credit
APAC-183.77.56.17.58.66.6
Australia3.68.67.99.19.69.0
Brazil2.83.46.68.28.05.0
Brunei4.37.46.17.19.510.0
Cambodia3.26.13.26.45.38.0
Canada3.18.85.79.39.88.5
Chile1.77.56.69.08.95.5
China2.66.87.96.49.46.0
Estonia5.99.07.48.19.57.0
Germany4.78.27.07.58.47.0
Hong Kong4.910.06.99.09.87.5
India3.86.54.16.68.18.0
Indonesia2.46.84.77.08.17.0
Japan3.27.16.58.38.65.5
Laos3.25.44.26.26.16.0
Malaysia5.27.66.87.98.37.5
Mexico2.76.76.77.98.69.0
Myanmar3.26.42.56.67.71.0
New Zealand3.49.17.18.710.010.0
Peru2.36.56.17.88.27.5
Philippines2.77.24.68.37.20.5
Russia3.98.07.25.39.38.0
Singapore6.69.28.59.29.87.5
South Africa4.08.15.47.48.16.0
South Korea2.58.78.46.99.66.5
Taiwan3.78.57.58.39.45.0
Thailand4.57.86.88.19.37.0
United Arab Emirates9.39.97.67.69.47.0
United Kingdom5.48.76.97.99.57.5
United States2.88.47.38.39.19.5
Vietnam3.76.36.25.38.57.5

Political Risk

Terrorism IncidenceAbscence of CorruptionOrder & SecuritySocial Safety and SecurityMilitarisation
APAC-188.86.17.85.96.4
Australia9.98.18.77.06.4
Brazil10.04.56.53.75.6
Brunei10.08.08.76.66.1
Cambodia10.02.46.64.95.9
Canada9.98.39.17.17.0
Chile9.97.06.85.86.6
China9.65.57.95.06.0
Estonia10.08.08.96.06.9
Germany9.78.28.96.76.1
Hong Kong10.08.49.36.66.1
India2.64.35.95.34.9
Indonesia9.73.87.05.57.1
Japan10.08.29.27.47.1
Laos10.04.06.65.66.6
Malaysia9.95.87.76.07.3
Mexico9.82.95.73.76.6
Myanmar7.54.76.64.36.9
New Zealand10.08.78.97.27.6
Peru9.93.36.44.76.5
Philippines2.74.75.73.96.7
Russia9.34.56.63.83.5
Singapore10.09.19.37.55.9
South Africa9.74.86.13.46.2
South Korea10.06.78.46.85.2
Taiwan10.08.08.76.56.4
Thailand7.04.97.14.26.9
United Arab Emirates10.07.99.16.55.1
United Kingdom8.88.38.56.24.9
United States8.37.47.65.43.9
Vietnam10.04.07.75.85.8

Legal Risk

Property RightsJudicial IndependenceEfficiency of Legal Framework in Settling DisputesIntellectual Property ProtectionQuality of Land AdministrationStrength of Auditing and Reporting StandardsConflict of Interest Regulation
APAC-187.16.56.26.86.37.26.6
Australia8.68.86.88.36.78.66.0
Brazil5.85.23.85.74.66.75.7
Brunei6.15.65.56.36.06.36.7
Cambodia5.83.64.34.72.55.26.7
Canada8.68.96.88.17.28.98.7
Chile7.47.05.76.55.08.17.0
China6.56.45.96.46.16.55.0
Estonia7.77.86.17.79.27.85.7
Germany7.97.77.47.97.37.85.0
Hong Kong8.88.88.48.59.29.09.0
India6.96.66.56.62.76.87.3
Indonesia6.86.35.96.63.86.85.7
Japan8.68.77.68.48.28.37.0
Laos5.65.55.85.53.55.63.3
Malaysia8.07.17.57.79.28.08.7
Mexico5.84.14.05.95.47.16.0
Myanmar6.15.25.35.83.66.15.2
New Zealand8.69.17.68.68.78.69.3
Peru5.24.03.04.85.86.87.0
Philippines6.34.34.36.44.57.34.0
Russia5.34.75.05.58.76.15.0
Singapore9.18.18.89.09.79.09.3
South Africa5.66.36.06.24.57.08.0
South Korea7.35.75.86.59.27.17.0
Taiwan7.86.45.47.29.58.16.7
Thailand6.05.85.85.26.07.08.3
United Arab Emirates7.87.67.67.67.07.47.7
United Kingdom8.88.57.68.78.28.38.3
United States8.38.28.48.45.98.48.3
Vietnam5.54.94.75.04.75.14.3