Artificial intelligence (AI) is being deployed rapidly around the world and its impact is being felt in all sectors. From finance and healthcare to transport and manufacturing, AI helps organisations automate processes, boost productivity, and optimise the use of resources.

This is especially true in the Asia Pacific (APAC) region, where AI leaders are fast emerging. But for APAC economies to truly benefit from AI, they must be able to embrace and embed AI technologies into their workflows.

This ability constitutes the essence of “AI readiness”, which can take many forms. For consumers, it means understanding and trusting AI technologies; for businesses, it means being equipped with the skills and processes to leverage AI systems; and for governments, it means being the catalyst of AI adoption, ensuring AI is developed in a safe, ethical, and sustainable manner.

Commissioned by Salesforce and prepared by TRPC, the Asia Pacific AI Readiness Index (the Index) is a composite measure of the quality and the strength of AI frameworks and ecosystems in Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand. It combines qualitative research and quantitative modelling to assess the ability of consumers, businesses, and governments to adopt, deploy, and support AI technologies, and leverages Salesforce research – notably ‘Artificial Intelligence in Asia: Trust, Understanding and the Opportunity to Re-Skill’.

The Index reveals three key findings:

1. AI readiness is not a one-size-fits-all process;

2. Trust and accountability are key to wider AI adoption; and

3. Governments must drive AI readiness.

Overall ReadinessOverall Readiness
(Score, /100)(Ranking)
Singapore631
Hong Kong56.52
India50.23
Malaysia494
Thailand46.75
Philippines44.26
Indonesia41.17

Since no exact measurements of readiness exist specifically for AI, the Index uses 20 proxy indicators clustered into three key dimensions:

Consumer readiness (5 indicators)

How consumers perceive, understand, and trust AI. This is important to assess the short- and long-term effectiveness of AI programs and initiatives.

Digital Adoption Index (People)Consumer Awareness of AIConsumer Understanding of AIConsumer Sentiment about AIConsumer Willingness to Use AI
Hong Kong9.18.92.65.05.3
India2.37.83.76.47.5
Indonesia4.15.72.35.07.5
Malaysia6.46.72.34.77.0
Philippines4.48.84.95.07.3
Singapore8.08.92.84.56.4
Thailand6.86.83.16.97.8

Note: Australia has no consumer readiness data, so it has been excluded from this table.

Business readiness (7 indicators)

How the private sector – start-ups, SMEs, and enterprises – are equipped to adopt AI. This is important to understand businesses’ ability to drive and sustain the growth of AI.

Digital Adoption Index (Business)Business SophisticationKnowledge and Technology OutputsCreative OutputsEmployment Susceptible to AutomationNumber of AI Start-UpsVenture Capital Availability
Australia7.74.53.24.54.42.74.4
Hong Kong8.53.73.74.82.81.36.1
India5.03.03.02.54.38.15.7
Indonesia4.22.61.82.75.60.45.4
Malaysia5.53.83.33.54.90.46.9
Philippines5.73.52.72.14.90.14.4
Singapore8.56.55.14.02.62.66.6
Thailand5.73.13.13.24.40.14.7

Government readiness (8 indicators)

How the public sector – regulators, policy-makers, institutions, and organisations – are enabling AI through funds and frameworks. This is important to evaluate governments’ ability to make AI a key driver of economic growth and competitiveness.

Digital Evolution IndexDigital GovernmentE-Participation/ Digital InclusionGlobal Open Data IndexHuman Capital and ResearchH-index for AI publicationsLaws Relating to ICTsImportance of ICTs to Government Vision of the Future
Australia7.18.05.87.96.56.96.96.1
Hong Kong7.37.05.45.14.77.17.36.7
India3.76.15.44.73.35.36.05.7
Indonesia4.56.25.02.52.10.75.96.3
Malaysia5.86.45.81.04.52.67.78.0
Philippines4.16.13.83.02.50.35.35.7
Singapore7.49.48.36.07.36.28.18.4
Thailand4.76.83.83.43.31.65.15.6